Section 10-9-16.1. Authority to contract with local entities to act on its behalf with regard to local trade and convention center; provision of goods and services; reimbursement for costs, liabilities, and expenses; liability
  •    (a) The authority is authorized to contract with any county, municipality, public corporation, or public authority, or combination of the foregoing (any such county, municipality, corporation, authority, or combination being hereinafter referred to as the "local entity"), to exercise on behalf of the local entity such responsibility in connection with the planning, design, acquisition, construction, operation, management, and maintenance of a local trade and convention center of such local entity, as is now or may be hereafter vested in the local entity, and to provide to the local entity goods or services of the authority in connection with the planning, design, acquisition, construction, operation, management, and maintenance of any local trade and convention center of the local entity, all as the parties may by contract determine appropriate. Any such local entity is authorized by such contract to delegate to the authority all or any of its responsibilities and powers with respect to the planning, design, acquisition, construction, operation, management, and maintenance of a local trade and convention center and to obtain from the authority such goods or services of the authority in connection with the planning, design, acquisition, construction, operation, management, and maintenance of a local trade and convention center as the parties may by contract determine appropriate.
    (b) Any such contract shall provide that the local entity shall reimburse the authority for all of the costs, liabilities, and expenses of the authority incurred by the authority in exercising such powers or providing such goods or services. The authority shall not directly or indirectly be liable for any liability, cost, or expense incurred by such local entity in the acquisition, construction, operation, management, or maintenance of a local trade and convention center. No funds derived by the authority from or in connection with the operation of the Geo. L. Smith II Georgia World Congress Center shall be used to pay any liability, cost, or expense incurred in connection with such contract, except pursuant to contract providing for reimbursement of the authority by the local entity therefor.
    (c) As used in this Code section, "local trade and convention center" means a trade and convention center owned or operated by a local entity for the purpose of housing trade shows, conventions, cultural, political, musical, educational, entertainment, recreational, athletic, and other events, for displaying exhibits of counties, municipalities, industries, and attractions, or for promoting agricultural, historic, natural, and recreational resources of the state, which includes one or more facilities suitable for such purposes, including, but not limited to, exhibition halls, meeting halls, auditoriums, theaters, stadiums, facilities for purveying of foods, beverages, and other goods and services, parking facilities and parking areas in connection therewith, and related buildings or facilities usual and convenient to such purposes and activities.
Code 1981, § 10-9-16.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 673, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 14, § 10.