Section 10-7-1. Contract of suretyship or guaranty defined; liability of surety generally
  •    The contract of suretyship or guaranty is one whereby a person obligates himself to pay the debt of another in consideration of a benefit flowing to the surety or in consideration of credit or indulgence or other benefit given to his principal, the principal in either instance remaining bound therefor. Sureties, including those formerly called guarantors, are jointly and severally liable with their principal unless the contract provides otherwise. There shall be no distinction between contracts of suretyship and guaranty.
Orig. Code 1863, § 2125; Code 1868, § 2120; Code 1873, § 2148; Code 1882, § 2148; Civil Code 1895, § 2966; Civil Code 1910, § 3538; Code 1933, § 103-101; Ga. L. 1981, p. 870, § 1.