GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 10. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 1. SELLING AND OTHER TRADE PRACTICES |
Article 27. TRADE SECRETS |
Section 10-1-767. Applicability of article
- (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, this article shall supersede conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other laws of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.
(b) This article shall not affect:
(1) Contractual duties or remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; provided, however, that a contractual duty to maintain a trade secret or limit use of a trade secret shall not be deemed void or unenforceable solely for lack of a durational or geographical limitation on the duty;
(2) Other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or
(3) The definition of a trade secret contained in Code Section 16-8-13, pertaining to criminal offenses involving theft of a trade secret or criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.
Code 1981, § 10-1-767, enacted by Ga. L. 1990, p. 1560, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 94, § 10.