Section 10-1-420. Advertising without intending to sell on stated terms; disclaimers as to availability
  •    (a) No person, firm, or corporation shall offer for sale merchandise, commodities, or services by making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public within this state in a newspaper or other publication, or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, sign, billboard, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, photograph, motion picture, or by radio, loud-speaker, telephone, television, telegraph, or in any other way, or advertise merchandise, commodities, or services with intent, design, or purpose not to sell the merchandise, commodities, or services so advertised or offered for sale at the price or upon the terms stated therein or otherwise communicated, or with intent not to sell the merchandise, commodities, or services so advertised.
    (b) Any disclaimer that merchandise, commodities, or services advertised for sale may not be available or that availability may be limited or any statement containing the conditions of a lease or rental agreement shall be in the same style as the advertisement and, if in written or printed form, such disclaimer and any asterisk or other symbol directing the attention of the reader to such disclaimer shall be not smaller than one-fifth of the type size used in the main body of the advertisement, provided that the minimum type size shall be not smaller than six-point type in Helvetica font.
    (c) Any person, firm, or corporation violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Ga. L. 1958, p. 411, §§ 1, 3; Ga. L. 1993, p. 701, § 1.