GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 36. LOCAL GOVERNMENT |
Provisions PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO COUNTIES, MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS, AND OTHER GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES |
Chapter 82. BONDS |
Article 3. REVENUE BONDS |
* * *
COURTS BOUND BY CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISION. --Under Ga. Const. 1976, Art. IX, Sec. VIII, Para. I (see Ga. Const. 1983, Art. IX, Sec. VI, Para. I), the grant of such broad powers to municipalities as are contained in the Revenue Bond Law (O.C.G.A. Art. 3, Ch. 82, T. 36) is authorized, and by that the courts are bound and have nothing to do with the reasonableness, wisdom, policy, or expediency of the law. Lipscomb v. Cumming, 211 Ga. 55, 84 S.E.2d 3 (1954).
ISSUANCE OF BONDS NOT UNCONSTITUTIONAL. --When it appeared that revenue anticipation bonds were to be issued by a town for improvement of waterworks under the authority and in accordance with the method prescribed by Ga. Const. 1976, Art. IX, Sec. VIII, Para. I (see Ga. Const. 1983, Art. IX, Sec. VI, Para. I), and the laws incorporated therein by reference thereto, the proposed issuance of the revenue anticipation bonds, the proceeding for validation, and the judgment of validation were not contrary to any provisions of the Constitution. Thigpen v. Town of Davisboro, 81 Ga. App. 610, 59 S.E.2d 522 (1950).
ACTS RESTRICTING RIGHTS GRANTED UNDER ARTICLE INOPERATIVE. --Since the Revenue Bond Law (O.C.G.A. Art. 3, Ch. 82, T. 36), adopted in Ga. Const. 1976, Art. IX, Sec. VIII, Para. I (see Ga. Const. 1983, Art. IX, Sec. VI, Para. I), is a part of the charter of every municipality, any acts of the General Assembly tending to restrict the power of a municipality to exercise rights granted thereunder are inoperative for this purpose. Carter v. State, 93 Ga. App. 12, 90 S.E.2d 672 (1955).
REVENUE BOND LAW (O.C.G.A. ART. 3, CH. 82, T. 36) SETS OUT GENERAL LAW by which counties, municipalities, and other political subdivisions may raise revenue for projects contemplated. Carter v. State, 93 Ga. App. 12, 90 S.E.2d 672 (1955).
REVENUE BOND LAW (O.C.G.A. ART. 3, CH. 82, T. 36) DOES NOT PURPORT TO BE GENERAL LAW EXHAUSTIVE of purposes for which revenue bonds or certificates may be issued and this is not violative of the Constitutional provision that laws of a general nature shall have uniform operation throughout the state, and no special law shall be enacted in any case for which provisions have been made by an existing general law (Ga. Const. 1976, Art. I, Sec. II, Para. VII (see Ga. Const. 1983, Art. IX, Sec. VI, Para. I)). Sigman v. Brunswick Port Auth., 214 Ga. 332, 104 S.E.2d 467 (1958).
EFFECT OF CONTRADICTORY LOCAL LEGISLATION. --General Assembly intended that every municipality should have exactly the same power to do all of the acts authorized by the Revenue Bond Law of 1937 (O.C.G.A. Art. 3, Ch. 82, T. 36) as adopted by Ga. Const. 1976, Art. IX, Sec. VIII, Para. I (see Ga. Const. 1983, Art. IX, Sec. VI, Para. I), and the constitutional provisions being a part of the charter of a municipality, it necessarily follows that it has the authority to proceed thereunder regardless of other and alternate, or even contradictory, plans which might have been contained in local legislation. Carter v. State, 93 Ga. App. 12, 90 S.E.2d 672 (1955).
ARTICLE IS PART OF MUNICIPAL CHARTER. --When the Revenue Bond Law (O.C.G.A. Art. 3, Ch. 82, T. 36) and the Constitution of 1945 were adopted, the provisions of each as to revenue bonds became a part of the charter of every municipality. Lipscomb v. Cumming, 211 Ga. 55, 84 S.E.2d 3 (1954); Carter v. State, 93 Ga. App. 12, 90 S.E.2d 672 (1955).
CERTIFICATES NOT DEBTS WITHIN CONSTITUTIONAL LIMITATIONS. --Revenue anticipation bonds issued under the Revenue Bond Law (O.C.G.A. Art. 3, Ch. 82, T. 36) do not subject the political subdivision issuing the bonds to any pecuniary liability thereon and are, therefore, not debts against such political subdivision within the meaning of the constitutional provision limiting such indebtedness (Ga. Const. 1976, Art. IX, Sec. VII, Para. I (see Ga. Const. 1983, Art. IX, Sec. VI, Para. I)). Fort Oglethorpe v. Catoosa County, 80 Ga. App. 188, 55 S.E.2d 753 (1949).
REVENUE BOND LAW (O.C.G.A. ART. 3, CH. 82, T. 36) IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE FOR SELF-LIQUIDATING PROJECTS and revenue bonds therein contemplated are not to be a charge against the general credit of the county or municipality. The liability is to be satisfied only from revenues produced by the undertaking and, under the specific terms of the statute, the political division will never be required to aid in its retirement with funds derived from any other source, and is in fact prohibited from doing so. Reed v. City of Smyrna, 201 Ga. 228, 39 S.E.2d 668 (1946).
ORIGIN OF FUNDS AS AFFECTING PUBLIC OR PRIVATE STATUS. --Fact that the funds proposed to be used are to be derived from the sale of revenue anticipation bonds does not deprive the funds of the character of "public funds," use of which for private purpose or enterprise is prohibited. Beazley v. De Kalb County, 210 Ga. 41, 77 S.E.2d 740 (1953).
CITED in Dade County v. State, 201 Ga. 241, 39 S.E.2d 473 (1946); Findley v. City of Vidalia, 78 Ga. App. 581, 51 S.E.2d 542 (1949); McLucas v. State Bridge Bldg. Auth., 210 Ga. 1, 77 S.E.2d 531 (1953); Messenheimer v. Windt, 211 Ga. 575, 87 S.E.2d 402 (1955); Carter v. State, 211 Ga. 824, 89 S.E.2d 175 (1955); Merritt v. State, 95 Ga. App. 612, 98 S.E.2d 242 (1957); Southern Airways Co. v. De Kalb County, 216 Ga. 358, 116 S.E.2d 602 (1960); Smith v. Hayes, 217 Ga. 94, 121 S.E.2d 113 (1961); Couch v. City of Villa Rica, 203 F. Supp. 897 (N.D. Ga. 1962); Mays v. State, 110 Ga. App. 881, 140 S.E.2d 223 (1965); Rich v. State, 237 Ga. 291, 227 S.E.2d 761 (1976); Krause v. City of Brunswick, 242 Ga. 659, 251 S.E.2d 239 (1978); Reed v. State, 265 Ga. 458, 458 S.E.2d 113 (1995).
* * *