GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 36. LOCAL GOVERNMENT |
Provisions PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO COUNTIES, MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS, AND OTHER GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES |
Chapter 82. BONDS |
Article 3. REVENUE BONDS |
* * *
ACTS RESTRICTING RIGHTS GRANTED UNDER ARTICLE INOPERATIVE. --Since the Revenue Bond Law (O.C.G.A. Art. 3, Ch. 82, T. 36), adopted in Ga. Const. 1976, Art. IX, Sec. VIII, Para. I (see Ga. Const. 1983, Art. IX, Sec. VI, Para. I), is a part of the charter of every municipality, any acts of the General Assembly tending to restrict the power of a municipality to exercise rights granted thereunder are inoperative for this purpose. Carter v. State, 93 Ga. App. 12, 90 S.E.2d 672 (1955).
REVENUE BOND LAW (O.C.G.A. ART. 3, CH. 82, T. 36) SETS OUT GENERAL LAW by which counties, municipalities, and other political subdivisions may raise revenue for projects contemplated. Carter v. State, 93 Ga. App. 12, 90 S.E.2d 672 (1955).
REVENUE BOND LAW (O.C.G.A. ART. 3, CH. 82, T. 36) DOES NOT PURPORT TO BE GENERAL LAW EXHAUSTIVE of purposes for which revenue bonds or certificates may be issued and this is not violative of the Constitutional provision that laws of a general nature shall have uniform operation throughout the state, and no special law shall be enacted in any case for which provisions have been made by an existing general law (Ga. Const. 1976, Art. I, Sec. II, Para. VII (see Ga. Const. 1983, Art. IX, Sec. VI, Para. I)). Sigman v. Brunswick Port Auth., 214 Ga. 332, 104 S.E.2d 467 (1958).
EFFECT OF CONTRADICTORY LOCAL LEGISLATION. --General Assembly intended that every municipality should have exactly the same power to do all of the acts authorized by the Revenue Bond Law of 1937 (O.C.G.A. Art. 3, Ch. 82, T. 36) as adopted by Ga. Const. 1976, Art. IX, Sec. VIII, Para. I (see Ga. Const. 1983, Art. IX, Sec. VI, Para. I), and the constitutional provisions being a part of the charter of a municipality, it necessarily follows that it has the authority to proceed thereunder regardless of other and alternate, or even contradictory, plans which might have been contained in local legislation. Carter v. State, 93 Ga. App. 12, 90 S.E.2d 672 (1955).
ARTICLE IS PART OF MUNICIPAL CHARTER. --When the Revenue Bond Law (O.C.G.A. Art. 3, Ch. 82, T. 36) and the Constitution of 1945 were adopted, the provisions of each as to revenue bonds became a part of the charter of every municipality. Lipscomb v. Cumming, 211 Ga. 55, 84 S.E.2d 3 (1954); Carter v. State, 93 Ga. App. 12, 90 S.E.2d 672 (1955).
CERTIFICATES NOT DEBTS WITHIN CONSTITUTIONAL LIMITATIONS. --Revenue anticipation bonds issued under the Revenue Bond Law (O.C.G.A. Art. 3, Ch. 82, T. 36) do not subject the political subdivision issuing the bonds to any pecuniary liability thereon and are, therefore, not debts against such political subdivision within the meaning of the constitutional provision limiting such indebtedness (Ga. Const. 1976, Art. IX, Sec. VII, Para. I (see Ga. Const. 1983, Art. IX, Sec. VI, Para. I)). Fort Oglethorpe v. Catoosa County, 80 Ga. App. 188, 55 S.E.2d 753 (1949).
* * *