GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 35. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS AND AGENCIES |
Chapter 3. GEORGIA BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION |
Article 2. GEORGIA CRIME INFORMATION CENTER |
§ 35-3-30. Definitions |
§ 35-3-31. Establishment of center; staff and equipment generally; State Personnel Board status of personnel |
§ 35-3-32. Establishment of council; composition; duties and responsibilities of council generally |
§ 35-3-33. (For effective date, see note.) Powers and duties of center generally |
§ 35-3-34.1. Circumstances when exonerated first offender's criminal record may be disclosed |
§ 35-3-34.2. Exchange of national criminal history background checks on providers of care to children, the elderly, and persons with disabilities |
§ 35-3-35. Disclosure and dissemination of records to public agencies and political subdivisions; responsibility and liability of issuing center |
§ 35-3-35.1. Superseded. |
§ 35-3-36. Duties of state criminal justice agencies as to submission of fingerprints, photographs, and other identifying data to center; responsibility for accuracy |
§ 35-3-37. Review of individual's criminal history record information; definitions; privacy considerations; written application requesting review; inspection |
§ 35-3-38. Unauthorized requests or disclosures of criminal history record information; disclosure of techniques used to ensure security or privacy of criminal history records |
§ 35-3-39. Effect of neglect or refusal of official to act as required by article |
§ 35-3-39.1. National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact; ratification; criminal history records repository |
§ 35-3-40. Construction of article |
REFS & ANNOS
TITLE 35 Chapter 3 Article 2 NOTE
CROSS REFERENCES. --Records checks for employees of personal care homes, § 31-7-250 et seq. Records checks for applicants for employment with Department of Human Resources or health agencies, § 49-2-14. Records checks for employees of day-care centers, § 49-5-60 et seq. Records checks for persons exercising supervisory or disciplinary power over children, § 49-5-110 et seq. Notification to Department of Corrections, Uniform Superior Court Rules, Rule 35.1. Filing requirements in criminal cases, Uniform Superior Court Rules, Rule 36.13.
ADMINISTRATIVE RULES AND REGULATIONS. --Organization, practices, and procedures of the Georgia Crime Information Center, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Rules of Georgia Crime Information Center Council, Chapters 140-1 and 140-2.
LAW REVIEWS. --For article, "Georgia's Open Records and Open Meetings Laws: A Continued March Toward Government in the Sunshine," see 40 Mercer L. Rev. 1 (1988).
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
COUNCIL MAY DIRECT CENTER TO FURNISH DATA FOR PRE-EMPLOYMENT CHECKS FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE PURPOSES. --Georgia Crime Information Center Council may direct the Georgia Crime Information Center to furnish criminal history data to state agencies and political subdivisions, or federal agencies, for their use in preemployment checks but only if the council feels that such information is being furnished for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension of criminal offenders. 1976 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 76-110.